Sympozjum Neonatologiczne

Neonatal Emergencies Symposium 2021 – „Practical Neonatology“

26-27 November 2021

Download program: CLICK

 

Friday 26th

09.00 – 09.05 Opening Ceremony - Marta Szymankiewicz-Bręborowicz (Poznan), Tomasz Szczapa (Poznan)

 

Session I – Current epidemiological problems

Chair: Marta Szymankiewicz-Bręborowicz
(Poznan, Poland), Tomasz Szczapa (Poznan, Poland)

 

09.05 – 09.25Ewa Helwich (Warsaw, Poland)

Challenges related to RSV infections in neonates and infants in 2021 - AstraZeneca educational grant

09.25 – 09.45Ryszard Lauterbach (Cracow, Poland)

COVID-19 in the neonate – is it always a benign condition?

09.45 – 10.05Jacek Wysocki (Poznan, Poland)

COVID-19 in children

10.05 – 10.25Panel discussion
10.25 – 10.35Break

 

Session II – Ventilatory support p.1

Chair: Barbara Królak-Olejnik (Wroclaw, Poland)

 

10.35 – 10.55Tomasz Szczapa (Poznan, Poland)

Application of high flow therapy in the Polish non-tertiary centers

10.55 – 11.15Kevin Ives (Oxford, UK)

Closed loop oxygen control on non-invasive respiratory support - the Oxford experience

11.15 – 11.35Maria Wilińska (Warsaw, Poland)

Automated oxygen control in neonates - the Warsaw experience

11.35 – 11.55Charles Roehr (Oxford, UK)

Less invasive surfactant administration (LISA) on non-invasive respiratory support

11.55 – 12.15Panel discussion
12.15 – 12.30Break

 

 

ESPR Virtual LISA Workshop:

Presenters: Katrin Klebermass-Schrehof, Michael Wagner, Philipp Steinbauer (Vienna, Austria)

12.30 – 15.00
Expert panel: Iwona Sadowska-Krawczenko (Bydgoszcz, Poland), Paweł Krajewski (Warsaw, Poland), Barbara Królak-Olejnik (Wroclaw, Poland), Witold Błaż (Rzeszow, Poland), Iwona Maruniak-Chudek (Katowice, Poland), Tomasz Szczapa (Poznan, Poland)

  • Introductory lecture
  • Demonstration of LISA simulation scenario broadcasted live from the simulation lab at Medical University in Vienna and panel discussion
15.00 – 15.15Break

 

 

Session III – Resuscitation

Chair: Iwona Maruniak-Chudek (Katowice, Poland)

 

15.15 – 15.35Bernard Barzilay (Tel-Awiw, Israel)

Apgar score as prognostic predictor of outcome in VLBW premature neonates

15.35 – 15.55Berndt Urlesberger (Graz, Austria)

Supplemental oxygen during resuscitation

15.55 – 16.15Snorri Donaldsson (Stockholm, Sweden)

Optimizing respiratory support for preterm infants in the delivery room

16.15 – 16.35Panel discussion
16.35 – 17.05Break

 

 

Session IV – Ventilatory support p. 2     

Chair: Andrzej Piotrowski (Warsaw, Poland)

 

17.05 – 17.25Thomas Drevhammar (Stockholm, Sweden)

Optimizing CPAP treatment in the NICU

17.25 – 17.45Jennifer Beck (Toronto, Canada)

NAVA: today and tomorrow

17.45 – 18.05Howard Stein (Toledo, USA)

NIV NAVA in neonates

18.05 – 18.25Tom Bachman (Lake Arrowhead, USA)

Is Automated FiO2 control “nice or necessary”:  2021 update

18.25 – 18.45Olivier Danhaive (Brussels, Belgium)

Surfactant therapy in the era of non-invasive ventilation

18.45 – 19.05Panel discussion

 

Saturday 27th

 

Session V – Radiology

Chair: Anna Ignyś-O’Byrne (Poznan, Poland)

 

09.30 – 09.50Anna Ignyś-O’Byrne (Poznan, Poland)

Challenges in conventional radiography of the neonate

09.50 – 10.10Piotr Kruczek (Cracow, Poland)

Neonatal lung ultrasound – today and tomorrow

10.10 – 10.30Monika Bekiesińska-Figatowska (Warsaw, Poland)

Magnetic resonance imaging in the newborn

10.30 – 10.50Katarzyna Jończyk-Potoczna (Poznan, Poland)

Neonatal applications of computer tomography

10.50 – 11.10Renata Bokiniec (Warsaw, Poland)

Abdominal ultrasound in the neonate

11.10 – 11.30Sandra Horsch  (Berlin, Germany)

The role of cerebral ultrasound

11.30 – 11.50Panel discussion
11.50 – 12.00Break

 

 

Session VI – Hematology

Chair: Witold Błaż (Rzeszow, Poland)

 

12.00 – 12.20Suzanne Fustolo-Gunnink (Amsterdam, The Netherlands)

Evidence based approach to platelet transfusions in the neonate

12.20 – 12.40Benigna Konatkowska (Poznan, Poland)

Erythropoietin and iron supplementation in the treatment of anaemia in the premature infants (Chiesi educational grant)

12.40 – 13.00Piotr Korbal (Bydgoszcz, Poland)

Neonatal red blood cell transfusions in 2021 (Chiesi educational grant)

13.00 – 13.20Alexandra Scrivens (Oxford, UK)

Approach to blood product transfusions in European neonatal units

13.20 – 13.40Panel discussion
13.40 – 13.50Break

 

 

Session VII – Nutrition

Chair: Jan Mazela (Poznan, Poland)

 

13.50 – 14.10Mark Johnson (Southampton, UK)

Feeding intolerance in preterm infant

14.10 – 14.30Przemko Kwinta (Cracow, Poland)

Feeding algorithm of the premature infants

14.30 – 14.50Iwona Sadowska-Krawczenko (Bydgoszcz, Poland)

Functional gastrointestinal disorders in infancy

14.50 – 15.10Panel discussion
15.10 – 15.20Break

 

 

Session VIII – Monitoring

Chair: Dariusz Gruszfeld (Warsaw, Poland)

 

15.20 – 15.40Oliver Götz (Kempten, Germany)

Transcutaneous monitoring in the NICU – should we add blood gas to our monitoring?

15.40 – 16.00Tomasz Szczapa (Poznan, Poland)

Near infra-red spectroscopy application in the neonate - present and future

16.00 – 16.20Panel discussion
16.20 – 16.30Break

 

 

Session IX – Ophthalmology

Chair: Anna Gotz-Więckowska (Poznan, Poland)

 

16.30 – 16.50Donny Suh (Los Angeles, USA)

Digital eye imaging in the neonate for ROP, Genetic Eye Disorders and Abusive Head Trauma

16.50 – 17.10Anna Gotz-Więckowska (Poznan, Poland)

When ROP is an emergency

17.10 – 17.30Marcin Stopa (Poznan, Poland)

Surgical treatment of ROP

17.30 – 17.50Sylwia Chrobot (Cracow, Poland)

Long-term effects of premature birth and ROP on ocular parameters in early childhood

17.50 – 18.05Jurek Owsiak (WOŚP)

Jurek Owsiak’s Speech

18.05 – 18.25Panel discussion
18.25 – 18.35Closing ceremony